Homestead

A Grade II Listed Building in Carlton, Bedford

Turvey

CARLTON AND CHELLINGTON,
HIGH STREET (east side),
No. 37 Homestead

II

C17 house. Coursed limestone rubble rendered and colourwashed. Thatched roof with tile gable coping. Two storeys and attics. 4-bay plan. Red brick gable end chimney stacks. Double red brick ridge stack serving back-to-back fireplaces between W. end bay and next one to E. Further red brick ridge chimney stack between two E. bays. S. elevation: large, 3-light central dormer window. First floor has three 2-light casement windows, two with glazing bars. Ground floor has three casement windows with glazing bars, two of 2-lights and central one of 3-lights; all have timber lintels. E. bay has C20 thatched porch. N. elevation: first floor three casement windows; small central one is leaded. Ground floor has three casements as well; central one of 3-lights others of 2-lights. Second bay from W. has late C19 gabled doorhood with brackets and scalloped bargeboards.