Wood End Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Kempston Rural, Bedford

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bedfordshire

Church of England Parish: Kempston

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Stagsden

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 3 May 2023 to amend the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

TL 04NW
11/225

KEMPSTON RURAL
WOOD END LANE
No 14 (Wood End Farmhouse)

(Formerly listed as WOOD END ROAD Wood End Farmhouse)

II

Late C17 or C18 house with later rear wing at right angles. Timber-framed with colourwashed roughcast exterior. Old clay tile roof. T-plan with left hand cross-wing which has half-hipped gable end to rear. One storey and attics. Rear wing is taller. Facade has gabled attic dormer, three ground floor casements, central one with glazing bars. C20 gabled porch. Cross-wing has gable end attic casement. Ground floor brick built bread oven. South west elevation of cross-wing has gabled dormer; ground floor left hand. French doors, right hand casement with glazing bars. Rear wing has C20 windows.