A Grade II* Listed Building in Hyde, Central Bedfordshire

Entry Name: Luton Hoo Stables, Including Frontage Range and Rear Courtyard Buildings, Incorporating Stable Master's House

Location: Central Bedfordshire, LU1

County: Central Bedfordshire

Traditional County: Bedfordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bedfordshire

Church of England Parish: Luton

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Luton

TL 11 NW
967/44/221
03.02.67

HYDE
LUTON HOO ESTATE
Luton Hoo Stables, including frontage range and rear courtyard buildings, incorporating stable master's house

II*

Stable courtyard. c.1760, with alterations and additions c.1830 and late C19. By Robert Adam, with later work possibly by Smirke. Colourwashed rendered tofront elevations, painted and plain brickwork elsewhere. Hipped roofs with Welsh slate roof coverings. Courtyard plan, with earlier 2-storeyed frontage range, 2-storey house (now 2 dwellings) opposite the entrance archway, and late C19 single storeyed stables carriage house and workshops enclosing the courtyard. FRONT (west) ELEVATION: 2 storeyed symmetrical front, 1:3:1:3:1 bays, with centre and end bays with pediments and slightly advanced, and with lean-tos of differing designs, possibly additions, to each end bay. Central carriage entrance below bell cupola,with tripartite semi-circular window above ftat lintol. Flanking the entrance are paired Roman Doric pilasters. 3-bay ranges to either side with stacked 6 over 6 pane sash windows. Pedimented end bays with central recessed blind arch with first floor tripartite semi-cicular windows. Inserted garage door to north end bay. COURTYARD. EAST ELEVATION: ground floor, formerly arcaded, now with 3 C20 garage doors to north side and 8 over 8 pane sashes to south. First floor windows to both sides are similarly detailed sashes. COURTYARD. WEST ELEVATION: facing the archway of the frontage range, an early C19 T-plan 2-storeyed house, with external detailing in colourwashed render designed to reflect that of the stable block frontage. Symmetrical elevation, 1:3:1 bays, the central 3 bays beneath a pediment, the outer bays with hip-ended roofs and ridge stacks. Pilasters define the 3 sections of the facade, and string courses link the cills of stacked 3 over 3 pane sash windows. Doorway with 3 over 1 panel door beneath a 4-pane overlight. Door and window openings with moulded surrounds. Flanking the house are late C19 single storey ranges in painted brick. The range to the north is L-shaped, and is made up of individual stables, each with a wide doorway and high level miniature sash window, 8 over 8 panes. To the south, a further range of single storey stables and attached workshop, and at right angles, and forming the southern boundary of the stableyard, a taller, hipped roofed carriage house with 3 double doorways. Some stables retain vertical boarding to lower walls with green glazed tiling above, and corner mangers.
Bibliography:5900 Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in England (English Heritage), Part 2 Bedfordshire.