Church of St Mary the Virgin

A Grade I Listed Building in Dean and Shelton, Bedford

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bedfordshire

Church of England Parish: Shelton

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Stanwick

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22 February 2023 to amend the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

TL O6NW
1/59

DEAN AND SHELTON
SHELTON
SHELTON HALL ROAD

(Formerly listed as CHURCH ROAD (EAST SIDE), Church of St Mary the Virgin)

13.7.64

I

Parish Church. Mainly C14. Coursed limestone rubble with ashlar dressings. Lead roofs. West tower, nave, North and South aisles, South porch, chancel, North chapel. Late C14 two-stage tower. Plain parapet with crocketed pinnacles set diagonally at angles. Ogee-headed image niche above ground storey west window. Three-bay nave. North arcade mainly late C12, West bay rebuilt late C14. South arcade copies North arcade, but probably late C14. Clerestory added C15. North aisle, late C12 origins, widened and lengthened C14. South aisle added late C14, with C15 fenestration, embattled parapet. Late C12 or early C15 South doorway, moved out when aisle added. Chancel, of C12 origin, remodelled C14. Five-light East window with unusual tracery. C15 window inserted East of South wall. C13 chancel arch. C14 two-bay arcade to North chapel. Mid C14 North chapel has three-light East window with flowing tracery. North chapel and aisle windows have mask drip-stones to labels. Traces of various wall paintings: texts in nave, two in North aisle North wall, one of St Christopher, one of St Michael and the Virgin weighing souls. Pulpit, some pewing and part of screen C15 or early C16. C14 circular font on eight shafts.