Splatts Barn with Cattle Shelter and Cart Shed Range

A Grade II Listed Building in Hillesley and Tresham, Gloucestershire

HAWKESBURY
Splatts Barn with attached
Cattleshelter and cart-shed
range)

GV II

Barn, attached cattle-shelter and cart-shed range. Barn probably early C19; added to mid-late C19; with C20 alterations. Rubblestone; double-roman clay tile and graduated stone slate roofs. 5-bay barn with central opposing cart-entrances with porches and added rear outshuts. Set back on right is attached T -plan cattle shelter-shed which has loose-box at angle and cart-shed in rear range. BARN: quoins. Entrance porch has C20 corrugated iron to double door, timber lintel, and hipped stone slate roof. A slit vent to either side marked by C20 lean-tos which are not of special interest. Main roof tiled. Shelter-shed to right has 4, wide, timber-lintelled openings; stone slate roof. REAR: barn has gabled cart-entrance porch with doors as before, window in gable and stone slate roof; 2-light wood-mullioned window with iron bars to left-hand aisle; blocked doorway and 1- light window to right aisle. Shelter shed on left has board door to right. Cart-shed range, projecting on right, is open-fronted with chamfered timber posts and lintels.
Left return: barn gable partly rendered, with ledged bird-hole in apex. Right return: cart-shed range has 2-light, louvred, segmental-arched window under gable to centre (lighting loose-box). INTERIOR: barn has wood-pegged king-post trusses with braces to principal rafters, original purlins and rafters. Cattle-shelter and cart-shed range has king-post trusses with braces to principal rafters strapped on to tie-beams, trenched purlins, plank ridge-piece. Inside the shelter-shed the line of quoins in barn wall that the rear outshut has been added.
In state of disrepair at time of inspection (September 1988). Cattle-shed and cart-shed range included for group value only.