Graemar

A Grade II Listed Building in Port Gaverne, Cornwall

ST ENDELLION, Port Isaac,
FORE STREET, (east side),
Graemar

(Formerly listed as Graemar, Canadian Terrace, No 56)

GV II

House adjoining C19 terrace. Probably mid C19. Slate-hung on side elevation to Back Hill and above ground floor on front gable end. Slate roof with gable ends and brick axial chimney stack. 2-room double depth plan with entrance in porch to rear probably leading directly into first room. 2 storeys, regular 2-window side elevation to Back Hill with C19 12-pane sashes with moulded and exposed sash boxes, the right-hand sash with horns. 2 smaller C19 4-pane sashes above. Gabled elevation to Fore Street with C19 12-panes sash on first floor. Rendered C20 lean-to porch on entrance front with C20 door. Interior not inspected.