Park Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Clement, Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: St Clement

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Saint Clement

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 31 October 2023 to correct a typo in the description, remove superfluous amendment details and to reformat the text to current standards

SW 84 SW
6/10007

ST CLEMENT
Park Farmhouse

Farmhouse, later small country house. Late C16 or early C17, remodelled between 1770 and 1785 for Elizabeth Warrick, daughter of Richard Peters. Coursed dressed freestone front with granite quoins, basement lintels, key stone and sills; otherwise rubble walls and slate-hanging to front of wing on left, to second floor of rear wing and to first floor of two-storey possible former porch; dry slate hipped roofs except for asbestos slate to wing on left with crested C19 clay ridge tiles and finials; brick lateral stacks over rear wall and over side walls.

Irregular T-shaped plan with C18 house built incorporating parts of a C16 or C17 house. Shaft of the T has C18 front with a two-room plan house with stair hall; lower kitchen wing on the left; rear wing (heightened to three storeys circa late C19) behind right-hand side, with two-storey probable former porch in rear right-hand angle and further wing on right of house which also projects forward as cross wing. Two storeys over basement; symmetrical five-window south front. Flat arches with projecting key stone over original C18 12-pane sashes with thick glazing bars and central doorway with pair of three-panel doors within mid C19 canted wooden porch with flat roof over wide eaves with paired brackets and round-headed doorway with original pair of doors with fanlight heads and glazing bars; blind side panels under small arches. Two late C19 12-pane horned sashes on first floor of left-hand return in similar openings to front. Other elevations unaltered since late C19.

Interior; basement of right-hand room (of central two-room house) has late C16 or early C17 granite fireplace with roll-moulded architrave over diabolo stops; later brick back. Principal rooms have late C18 heavy moulded plaster ceiling cornices; a late C18 closed string dog-leg stair with moulded handrail over stick balusters, panelled shutters, four-panel doors; C19 chimney pieces to ground floor rooms, probably original ones to first floor. Much old crown glass on one pane of which is inscribed: E Warrick.