TRENT AND MERSEY CANAL LOCK NUMBER 49 (HALL’S LOCK) at SJ 81602 56211

A Grade II Listed Building in Church Lawton, Cheshire East

CHURCH LAWTON
TRENT AND MERSEY CANAL
Canal Lock number 49 (Hall's Lock) at SJ 8160 5622

(Formerly listed as Lock No. 49 at SJ 8160 5622)

II

Pair of narrow locks. Towpath side lock by James Brindley/Hugh Henshall circa 1772-75, with off-side lock added probably by Thomas Telford early 1830's; both with replacement of materials and movable parts. Towpath side lock has concrete facing to most of chamber and coping and off-side lock has brick chamber with stone coping and quoins. Central island cutwater. Late C20 gates: single wooden top gate and double wooden bottom gates to off-side lock. Wooden plank footbridge across each tail. Both locks have steps down to lower level to off-side (those to towpath side are of concrete and those to off-side are of engineering brick). Off-side weir with stone walls. The Trent and Mersey Canal was built between 1766 and 1777 by James Brindley and Hugh Henshall. Listed for group value with adjacent bridge.
Charles Hadfield, The Canals of the West Midlands (1966) Jean Lindsay, The Trent and Mersey Canal (1979)