Church of St Margaret

A Grade II Listed Building in Pheasey Park Farm, Walsall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Midlands

Church of England Parish: Great Barr St Margaret

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Walsall

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 13 May 2021 to remove superfluous source details from text, and reformat the text to current standards

SP 09 NW
7/23

WALSALL MB
Great Barr
CHAPEL LANE

11.08.51

II
Church. 1862 by Griffin. Brick tower of 1677 with C18 spire, encased in sandstone in 1893. Limestone rubble with red sandstone dressings and tile roof. Comprises a west tower, nave with north and south aisles under pitched roofs, lower chancel, and north vestry.

Tower has angle buttresses, a moulded pointed west door with clock face above, and moulded pointed bell openings of two trefoiled lights. A banded stone spire with lucarnes is set back behind an embattled parapet with corner pinnacles. Windows have pointed heads and Geometric tracery. The west windows of the aisles are of three lights. The south aisle is of five bays separated by buttresses. The windows are of two lights except for the right-hand one which is of one light. The left-hand bay is covered by mid-C20 extensions. The north aisle is of five bays with two-light windows. The nave has timber dormers. The east window of the south aisle is of two lights, the chancel window of three lights, and the north aisle has a round east window.

Interior: four bay nave arcades have round columns with foliated capitals, and pointed arches chamfered in two orders. The open roof has arch-braced trusses carried on carved stone corbels. The pointed chancel arch springs from responds which are carried on angel corbels. Arches open from the chancel into a north organ chamber and south chapel. Windows contain glass of late C19 and early C20 date. Alabaster pulpit designed by Walter Tapper, RA.