15 AND 17, CANAL ROAD BD1 (See details for further address information)

A Grade II Listed Building in City, Bradford

Bradford

5111 CANAL ROAD BD1

II GV

Prominent central area warehouse on wedge site with Mill Street. Circa 1870 large
multi-windowed design of 5-storeys with basement. Sandstone "brick" above corniced ashlars ground floor. Sill bands, bracket cornice over third floor and shallow crowning cornice. Sharply levelled one window corner with pedimented portal.Thin pilaster strips frame corner and adjacent bay of each front. Long ranges of windows, segmental arched to ground and first floors, flat ashlar lintels to rest. Off centre Canal Road doorway with pediment set above ground floor cornice: pilaster strips flanking this bay up to crowning cornice.