West Watchbury, Watchbury House and Little Watchbury

A Grade II Listed Building in Barford, Warwickshire

BARFORD
High Street (south side)
No 8 (West Watchbury), No 10 (Watchbury House), No 12 (Little Watchbury)

(Formerly listed as No 8 (Watchbury House), No 10 (Little Watchbury), No 12)

II
Large circa C17 timber-framed range (divided into three dwellings) with large early C19 additions at rear. C17 portion consists of one storey and attic, six-bay range, three with gables and one with a later gabled porch. Brick infill panels and stone plinth. Steeply pitched plain tile roof with gabled ends. All six gables have ornate C19 bargeboards.

Two three- and two four-light casements at ground floor, also oriel bay window; at first floor two three- and two four-light casements, all with leaded panes. The gabled porch has ornate timber framing (herringbone and circles). The arched entrance to porch has relief carvings in spandrels and musicians in the side panels; below are turned balusters on a riser of linen-fold panelling. Two brick ridge chimney stacks each with four square shafts. Attached to rear of No 8 and at right angles, is an early C19 brick, two-storey, three-bay house.

Attached to rear of Nos 10 and 12 is large early C19 brick house enlarged in 1871. Two storeys and attic. By 1905 an addition had been erected to east of C17 portion, recessed 1.2m behind front wall of earlier part of No 12. Single storey fronting road in line with front wall of C17 portion is balustrade and lych gate under tiled roof.