Broomhall Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Holymoorside and Walton, Derbyshire

SK37SW WESTWICK LANE
Broomhall Farmhouse
(Formerly Listed as:
Broomfield House)

GV II

House. Mid C18. Brick with sandstone ashlar dressings and slate roof. Gables have brick chimneys and sandstone copings with kneelers. Two storeys plus attic and cellar. North facade is symmetrical and has an ashlar plinth, chamfered quoins, and a stone gutter cornice. The windows to the outer bays have rubbed brick arches and projecting stone sills. The right-hand bay has C20 casements and the left-hand bay has glazing bar sashes. The central window on the 1st floor has a similar sash within a stone architrave. The 2 blind cellar openings have segmental arches. The doorway is reached by 4 sandstone steps with nosings and has a surround of chamfered rustication with a cornice. The door is 6-panelled and has an overlight of 3 panes which have shouldered round tops. The right-hand (west) gable wall includes a cellar window with segmental head, and an attic window towards the rear. A rear wing includes a quoined door surround facing west.