Gas Lamps Outside Numbers 10 and 32 Hart Hill Drive

A Grade II Listed Building in High Town, Luton

Luton

23-MAR-11 (East of)
Gas Lamps outside numbers 10 and 32 Ha
rt Hill Drive

II
Two gas lamps of the late C19 outside numbers 10 and 32 Hart Hill Drive which are still operational.

MATERIALS
Cast Iron

DESCRIPTION
Gas lamp outside no.10 Hart Hill Drive, Luton
A working, gas street lamp dating from the late C19 made of cast iron to a design loosely based on the classical column. The lamp consists of a fluted shaft on a circular base that is set on an octagonal plinth. The shaft tapers slightly before splaying out to form a plain, banded capital. A simple four-sided lantern of metal and glass, with ventilator, is crowned with a simple spike finial, and rests upon four curved metal supports.

Gas lamp outside no.32 Hart Hill Drive, Luton
A working, gas street lamp dating from the late C19 made of cast iron to a design loosely based on the classical column. The lamp consists of a fluted shaft on circular base which is set on a square chamfered plinth. The lower body of the shaft incorporates decorative moulding in stylised Egyptian design, and there are ball flower mouldings to the capital. A simple four-sided lantern of metal and glass, crowned with a simple spike finial, rests upon four curved metal supports.

HISTORY
Hart Hill Drive is a private road which was developed as a small estate during the latter half of the C19. Although there is no documentary evidence relating to the street lamps, local knowledge suggests that they were introduced at the end of the C19. There are three lamps in Hart Hill Drive that are all of different designs, suggesting that they were introduced on a piecemeal basis or original lamps were replaced as required.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
The Gas Lamps outside nos. 10 and 32 Hart Hill Drive, Luton, Bedfordshire are designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural Interest: They are unusual examples of finely-detailed C19 gas lamp posts. They remain in use and are still lit by gas.
* Historic Interest: They are working examples of a once common means of street lighting.

Reasons for Listing

The gas lamps outside nos. 10 and 32 Hart Hill Drive, Luton , Bedfordshire are recommended for designation at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural Interest: They are unusual examples of finely-detailed C19 gas lamp posts and remain in use, still lit by gas.