Eastham War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Eastham, Wirral

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Bromborough

24-MAR-11 EASTHAM
EASTHAM WAR MEMORIAL

II
World War I war memorial with later inscriptions commemorating those lost during World War II, 1924, by Charles John Allen, tapering stele of Hopwood limestone surmounted by a bronze figure of Christ

Memorial stands at north end of a small, triangular plateau, which is planted and enclosed by a low sandstone wall and set between Stanley Lane and Eastham Village Road. Memorial consists of tapering stele of Hopwood limestone set upon a shallow, square stone plinth of the same material. Large bas relief to north face of stele depicts a falling soldier being supported by a comrade. Immediately below is an inscription, which reads 'THEY SOUGHT THE GLORY OF THEIR COUNTRY/THEY SEE THE GLORY OF GOD'. Further inscription to north face of base in bronze lettering reads 'IN HONOUR/OF THOSE FROM THIS PARISH/WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE/GREAT EUROPEAN WAR/4 AUG. 1914 to NOV.1918'. Carved wreath reliefs to top part of east and west faces, bronze lettering below records regiments and names of 35 men killed during World War I. South face with carved roundel to top part containing an entwined circle of thorns, flanked by bronze numbers recording the dates 1939 and 1945. Below is bronze lettering recording the names of 31 men killed during WWII. Stele is surmounted by a tall robed figure of Christ in bronze with a cross nimbus and holding a crown aloft.

HISTORY: Eastham war memorial was erected in 1924 at a cost of £1,000 and was sculpted by Charles John Allen. The memorial was unveiled in a ceremony led by Dr Paget, Bishop of Chester on 15th March, 1924. The names of those men who died during World War II were added later.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: Eastham war memorial, designed and sculpted by Charles John Allen and erected in 1924, is designated at grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Historic interest: It has strong cultural and historic significance within both a local and national context
* Commemorative: It forms a poignant reminder of the effects of tragic world events on this local community
* Artistic interest: It has a striking design composed of a tapering limestone stele with a carved depiction of a falling soldier being held by a comrade, and surmounted by an almost life-size bronze statue of Christ holding a crown aloft
* Group value: It has group value with the adjacent grade II listed village cross (1891), which is set upon the same raised plateau

DCMS Approve DCMS Recommendation