Avalon with Outbuilding Attached to West

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke sub Hamdon, Somerset

ST4717 STOKE SUB HAMDON CP WINDSOR LAKE (North side)
(previously listed as house
opposite The Cottage) with
outbuilding attached to west
GV II
(Lower House on O.S Map). Detached cottage, formerly two. C17. Ham stone cut and squared, ashlar dressings, with
coursed rubble to sides and rear; double Roman clay tiled roof with purpose-made ridge between coped gables; stone slab
chimney stacks. Two storeys, 2 bays, Hollow-chamfered mullioned windows mostly in wave-mould recesses, all 4-light with
horizontal-bar casements inserted; separate labels above, these windows being set into gabled dormers with obelisk
finials to coping, and below a continuous label stepped up over door, placed centrally - a boarded door in chamfered
cambered archway. Additional 2-light window without label in east gable; in west gable at higher level a small
stairlight, and against this gable a long single-storey building to match, with garage against house. Interior not
seen, but reported is a cambered-arched fireplace in the east room, and suggestion; of a former spiral stair alongside:
a similar recess in west gable, some chamfered beams with step and runout steps; also fireplaces to first floor; collar
truss roof. (SSAVBRS Report, SR0 Unpublished, 1980).