East Stoke Farmhouse, and Farm Buildings Attached, and Front Boundary Walling

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke sub Hamdon, Somerset

ST4727 ST0KE SUB HAMDON CP WINDSOR LANE (North side)
7/343 East Stoke Farmhouse, and farm
buildings attached, and front
boundary walling
GV II
Detached farmhouse. C17 origins, largely remodlled in 1860s stone ashlar facade, coursed rubble to sides and
rear; Welsh slate roof between stepped coped gables; tall circular ashlar chimney stacks on square bases. Two storeys
with attics, 4 bays. Chanfer-mullioned and transomed windows with labels, 2-light above and 3-light below,the lower
label continuous and stepped up over windows, and arched over the doorway to lower bay 2, which has a pointed
segmental-arched doorway with pair of toplights over; coped gabels with obelisk finials to bays 1, 3 and 4, that to bay
3 larger, with small rectangular window, under which is a plaque with a circular wreath and a tile insert with black
dragon crest. Lean-to extension at rear. Interior not seen, but reported is in inner doorway dated over 1698. Attached
to west gable a long crosswing projecting front and rear, tall single-storey mostly, with loft door in south gable, and
further extension westwards, with various farm uses. Attached to south-east corner of crosswing, and returning back to
south-east corner of house, the boundary walling, possibly C18, in ashlar with thin coping, and sweeps up to ball
finials opposite house doorway, early C16 iron gate: the whole adding to the completeness of setting of the farm
complex. (VCH, vol III, 1974).