Church of St Giles

A Grade I Listed Building in Bredon, Worcestershire

Church End

BREDON
Church of St Giles

I
Norman to Decorated. Large church consisting of chancel, nave, south chapel, north aisle, north porch with parvis, and central embattled tower with spire, Norman nave with open-truss roof on corbel tables, good Early English south chapel with steep roof. Norman vaulted north porch. Early C13 south chapel with fine C13 windows. Early C14 chancel. Jacobean font cover and communion rail. Original red trellis painting in chancel and early C14 heraldic tiles. Fine early C14 north chancel window. Good C14 coffin lid on chancel south wall. Very fine alabaster monument to Giles Reed 1611. Some decoration by Sir Ninian Comper.