History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Royal Marine Barracks East Barrack Block and Forecourt Railings

A Grade II* Listed Building in Plymouth, City of Plymouth

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.3664 / 50°21'59"N

Longitude: -4.1604 / 4°9'37"W

OS Eastings: 246450

OS Northings: 54068

OS Grid: SX464540

Mapcode National: GBR R7C.83

Mapcode Global: FRA 2852.H05

Entry Name: Royal Marine Barracks East Barrack Block and Forecourt Railings

Listing Date: 1 May 1975

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1117106

English Heritage Legacy ID: 473362

Location: Plymouth, PL1

County: City of Plymouth

Electoral Ward/Division: St Peter and the Waterfront

Built-Up Area: Plymouth

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Find accommodation in
Millbrook

Listing Text


PLYMOUTH

SX4654SW DURNFORD STREET, Stonehouse
740-1/60/786 (East side)
01/05/75 Royal Marine Barracks: East Barrack
Block and forecourt railings

GV II*

Formerly known as: N and E Blocks, Officers Mess, Dining Hall
& Single Officer's Accom. DURNFORD STREET Stonehouse, R M
Barracks.
Barrack block at Marines barracks. 1781-83, built for the
Ordnance Board by Templer & Parlby, and extended 1818 and
c1860; rebuilt internally c1965.
MATERIALS: Plymouth limestone rubble with limestone dressings;
dry slate roofs with hipped ends and stone coping over cross
walls (formerly with stone axial stacks).
PLAN: very long rectangular single-depth plan plus taller
square stair tower to rear left behind the northward extension
of 12 bays.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys over basement; 12:3:10:5:10:3-bay range
which was symmetrical prior to 1860 12-bay extension to the N.
Original 5-bay pedimented central block and original 3-bay end
blocks broken forward and with rusticated quoins; band above
ground floor. Many early C19 hornless sashes with glazing
bars, otherwise horned copies, all within plain stone
architraves. Original doorway to centre of pedimented block,
with blocked jambs and cornice, the other doorways central to
each 5-window range within the 10-window ranges, doorways left
and right of the 3-window ranges and approximately central to
the extension on the left; overlights and planked doors. The
doorways to the N extension have segmental-arched heads. A
segmental-arched tunnel beneath the entrance cut through early
C19. Rear of main range plain, N extension has 4 shallow
projecting ablution towers to rear of transverse stairs, with
rusticated quoins.
INTERIOR: completely rebuilt c1965.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: late C19 latticed and scrolled
wrought-iron railings surrounding forecourt and flanking
steps.
HISTORY: this is one of the earliest surviving barracks for a
large unit of men in England. It is part of the only remaining
barracks built for the three divisions of the Royal Marines
after their formation in 1755. Originally contained 12
single-depth rooms separated by transverse stairs. The passage
between the former officers' mess at the S end was built over
in 1818. Stonehouse is the oldest and most important barracks


in England not forming part of a fortification, a rare example
of C18 planning, and a complex of great historic value.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Devon: London: 1989-:
655).

Listing NGR: SX4645054068

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.