Meales Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Sulhamstead, West Berkshire

SU 66 NW

SULHAMSTEAD
WHITES HILL (west side)
Meales Farmhouse

II
Farmhouse. Left-hand block: late C17. Rendered timber frame with old tile roof. One framed bay. Central gabled eaves dormer with two-light casement, and end stack to left. 1½ storeys. Central projecting hipped porch with two-light casement and half glazed door in left-hand return front. C20 conservatory to left. Rear: gabled eaves dormer off-centre to left with two-light casement. Central C20 French casement. Right-hand block: mid C18. Rendered brick with hipped old tile roof. Two storeys. Two end stacks to left and one end stack to right. Three bays; glazing bar sashes with exposed wooden boxes. Central four-panelled door with upper two panels glazed and C20 gabled timber porch. Rear: three bays; glazing bar sashes, tripartite in outer bays. Central six-panelled door with upper two panels glazed and egg and dart moulding bays. Central 6-panelled door with upper two panels glazed and egg and dart moulding on interior, and gabled lattice porch with side seats. There were formerly two flat-topped dormers to the front.