The Gate House and archway

A Grade II* Listed Building in Hurley, Windsor and Maidenhead

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Hurley

HURLEY
HIGH STREET (north side)

II*

House, formerly stabling and later school-house. C16 altered C19 and C20. Brick and flint with some clunch. Old tiled roof. Rectangular plan with cross gable on south and the Refectory adjoining on north (listed separately 17/7). Two storeys and attic. Tall chimney on rear (east) roof slope, smaller chimney on ridge of gabled part.

Entrance (west) front: irregular two and three-light C20 leaded casement windows. Two windows one above the other in attic of right-hand gable, four other windows on first floor.

Ground floor: two large semi-circular brick arches now blocked, and with wooden garage doors in bottom part of the northernmost arch. Four-panel C20 entrance door to right of arches. On the right end adjoining the house and the church (listed separately 17/11) is an archway to the Cloisters and the Refectory (listed separately 17/6 and 17/7). The arch is round-headed, of stone, with parapet and tile coping, and with a niche over the corbel ledge.

Interior of north part contains fine C16 roof of three bays with arched braces and run out steps. Cross gable to south has two bays with staggered purlins C17 to C18 in date.