Church of St John the Baptist

A Grade II Listed Building in Cookham, Windsor and Maidenhead

COOKHAM
CHURCH ROAD (east side)
Cookham Dean
Church of St. John the Baptist

II

Parish Church. 1849 by R.C. Carpenter in an early C14 style. South chapel added c1866. Flint with Bath stone dressings; slate gabled and coped roof. Nave, chancel, south aisle, south porch and bellcote. Plinth, angled and square buttresses. Timber gabled porch with cusping and carved bargeboard. South front: two-light windows with cusped tracery with square heads and labels on aisle. Similar but with two-centred arch on south chapel, with mask and foliage labels. East front: three-light window with reticulated tracery. West front: two-light window with cusped tracery.

Interior: plain, white. Four bay nave, arch braced collar roof. Two bay chancel, similar roof but with thin arched wind braces to side purlins. Four bay arcade to south aisle with alternate round and octagonal columns, moulded capitals and bases. Stained glass window of 1893 in north wall by Kempe.