Oldfield Lodge

A Grade II* Listed Building in Maidenhead, Windsor and Maidenhead

Maidenhead

BRIDGE ROAD (south side)
No 156 (Oldfield Lodge)

(Formerly listed as Old Lodge)

II*

Late C18 built for Count de Crecy 1790. Three storeys yellow stock brick, moulded Portland stone cornice, parapet with moulded stone coping and balustrade panels over windows, hipped slate roof and flanking chimneys. Three windows with glazing bars and red brick arches on second floor the one on RH blocked and painted in. On first floor the principal floor, two Parradian windows in arched recesses with radiating fan ornament in tympamum, that on RH blocked and painted in.

Central six-panelled door with side lights and radiating fanlight in similar surround approached by flight of moulded stone steps with central landing and plain tailings. Three windows ground floor with glazing bars, semi-circular head with pilasters and moulded surround.

Screen wall to road has brick piers with stone strings, moulded stone caps with composite rosettes between. Gate piers have original wrought iron lampholders.

Interior: Entrance hall has pilasters with ancanthus caps, plaster frieze and delicate cornice with double scrolled brackets and semi-circular fans. Staircase hall with an elegant elliptical stair, plain balusters and wreathed handrail, similar frieze and cornice to entrance. Reception rooms, decorative frieze and cornices, simple marble fire surrounds. Simple reeded columns in bedrooms.