Windsor Riverside Station and Royal waiting room

A Grade II Listed Building in Windsor, Windsor and Maidenhead

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Windsor

DATCHET ROAD
Windsor Riverside Station and Royal Waiting Room

II

1851, architect Sir William Tite. Red brick Tudor/Gothic with blue brick diapering including date and Royal initials. Bath stone. Slate roof. Central gable with tall finial. Below this is a large four-light window. To the right of this is a porch of three pointed arches and to the left two arches with depressed heads (one now blocked and a carriage entrance.) The return wall on south east side forms a long curve, parallel with the platform, containing a series of arches with depressed heads. This wall links the station proper with the former Royal Waiting Room built for Queen Victoria, now disused. This a small building of main room and ante rooms crowned by a turret with spirelet. Tudor arched windows with canted bay to main room having pointed centre - stone dressings.

Interior of main room has a ribbed ceiling with pendant finial.