18, Primrose Lane, Winnersh

A Grade II Listed Building in Winnersh, Wokingham

SU 77 SE

WINNERSH,
PRIMROSE LANE,

(Formerly listed as Meadow Cottage, MUNGELLS LANE (north side))

II

Cottage. Late C16 altered and extended C20. Timber framed, painted brick infilling. Old tile gabled roof. U-plan with 4 framed bays in front section and irregular small extensions at rear. 2 storeys. C17 chimney on ridge left of centre, C20 2 and 3-light leaded casements irregularly spaced within framing; those on ground floor with small tiled pent hoods. C20 gabled, closed entrance porch on south front, projecting from second bay from left. Interior:- Most of timber frame visible on both floors with straight braces. Ground floor joists and principal beams have chamfers and stopped ends; old 4-light diamond mullioned window on former external wall on first floor at north east. Large inglenook fireplace.