East Hill House and Magnolia House

A Grade II Listed Building in Charminster, Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Charminster St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Charminster

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 8 January 2024 to amend the name, address and reformat the text to current standards

SY 69 SE
7/16

CHARMINSTER
EAST HILL (North Side)
No 8
East Hill House

INCLUDING MILL LANE No 1A East Hill House

(Formerly listed as EAST HILL (North Side) East Hill House and Magnolia House)

26.1.56

II

Small Villa with garden now two dwellings. Mid C18, drastically refashioned in early C19. Brick and rubble stone walls, stuccoed and painted, moulded string and low parapet. Slate roof, hipped. Stacks at hip ends. Two storeys with cellars and attics. Three windows, sashes with marginal, glazing bars, C19. Front door at centre, two-leaf flush-panelled with four top lights, rectangular fan light over, moulded architrave and entablature. Trelliswork verandah. West end wall with two storey bow window of mid C19. Sashes with marginal glazing bars. Round headed window to first floor corridor, C20 insertion. Later C19 addition at north west, formerly gabled, now with raised flat parapet.

Interior: stair in front hall with two right angle landings, stick balusters and ramped handrail. Oval gallery to second floor landing. Oval lantern dome over. Magnolia House attached at east end, later C19 former extension to East Hill House, yellow brick with hipped slate roof. Two storeys, one window, sashes without glazing bars. Access at rear, via C19 panelled door and C20 extension. (RCHM Dorset III p71(20))