Garden Court and Attached Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Hawkhurst, Kent

Garden Court and attached walls
(Formerly listed as:
HIGH STREET
Wall adjacent to and west of Oakfield and former Coach House)

II

Former coach house, converted to residence, and garden walls. Early C19 with some C20 alterations. Garden Court was formerly the coach house to Oakfield, (now Oakfield House and Wellington House). Built of red brick with hipped slate roof and end brick chimneystacks. One to two storeys: five windows. Central part of two storeys with central arch filled in with Diocletian window on first floor and two traceried oculi on each side. Ground floor has left side doorcase with wooden weatherhood on brackets, rectangular fanlight and sidelight and two C20 five-light canted bays. End bays of one storey with hipped roofs and C20 four-light casements under cambered arches. Walls are of red brick or white stocks. South section fronting road is of white stocks to outer side and red brick with black headers to the inner side, both Flemish bond. Brick plinth, panels, moulded stone coping and eight square piers with pyramidal stone caps. West section is of red brick, also in Flemish bond ramped up to the south west corner and with brick buttresses. East section has curved part in white brick in header bond to south east, remainder in red brick in Sussex bond with brick coping, incorporating blocked entrance with two brick piers with pyramidal stone caps and ramped spur in front of Garden Court. Included for group value.