Elliott House

A Grade II Listed Building in Beltinge, Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Herne Bay

TR 16 NE HERNE BAY RECULVER ROAD

Elliott House

II

Alternatively known as: Railway Convalescent Home. Convalescent home, now sheltered accommodation. Foundation stone laid 12 June 1899, completed in 1901, with extension in matching style of 1907 opened by Princess Louise and mid and late C20 extensions to rear. Architect A Saxon Snell, built by the philanthropist and social reformer J Passmore Edwards as a convalescent home for railwaymen. Eclectic Arts and Crafts Style. Built of local red brick, Bath stone render and tilehanging with tiled roofs and tall brick chimneystacks. An asymmetrical building of two storeys and attics with eight windows, incorporating three projecting gables. The principal feature is an octagonal five storey tower with continuous glazing to fourth floor and casements below. Other windows are double or triple casements or mullioned and transomed casements. Doorcase below tower has cambered head with elaborate keystone, pilasters and stained glass door. Wood and glazed verandah links door with central projecting gable. Further later doorcase in projecting wing has curved open pediment, keystone and giant brackets. Rear elevation has three projecting gables, a mid C20 red brick one storey rotunda and small late C20 flat roofed extension. Interior features include two well staircases with turned balusters, one with scrolled tread ends, fireplace with Gibbs surround to front hall, fireplace with panels, reeded pilasters, strapwork paterae and matching mirror surround to Sitting Room, Library with fitted bookcases and wooden fireplace with carved brackets. Originally this was built as a pair of adjoining convalescent homes but the Friendly Societies convalescent home was demolished c1985.