Bettyswood gunside

A Grade II Listed Building in Leek, Staffordshire

Leek

SJ95NE LEEK THE PARK
611/1/10010 Gunside and Bettyswood
-II
House, subdivided into 2 dwellings. 1912, by Reginald Longdon for John Hall. Flemish bond vitrified blue brick with red brick dressings. Clay plain tile hipped roof with moulded wooden eaves cornice, moulded cast-iron gutters and lead rainwater heads. STYLE: Queen Anne style. PLAN: E-shaped plan, with service rooms in left [W] wing [now occupied by Gunside], and central stairhall and principal rooms on right [E] occupied by Bettyswood. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. 2:3:2 bay south front; flanking 2-bay projecting wings; 3-bay centre with projecting porch \vith stone architrave, cornice and iron balcony above with French casement in moulded eared architrave with cambered head in slighdy advanced brick panel. 12-pane sashes, ground floor \vith cambered arches \vith keystones, cross-mullion-transom windows with leaded panes to either side of porch. Red brick band, window surrounds and rusticated quoins. Rear [N], 1: 1 :2: 1: 1 bays, bays 2 and 4 recessed with coved eaves, blind arches, 3-light stair windows and canopies over door\vays below; centre bay breaks forward with hipped roof, large canted bay window on ground floor \vith 12-pane sashes and balcony above with French casements. 2 and 3-bay side elevations. Hipped dormers with casements. INTERIOR [of Guns ide]: service end [W], has some original joinery including attic chimneypieces. Principal rooms and stairhall in Bettyswood not inspected.