Longfield

A Grade II Listed Building in Wolverhampton, City of Wolverhampton

SO 99 NW WOLVERHAMPTON PENN ROAD
(South West side)
Number 152,
Longfield

GV II

House. 1904, by William J. Harrison Weller, for himself. Applied timber-framing with roughcast panels and red brick. Plain tile gabled roof. Tall battered brick stacks with stone caps. STYLE: Domestic Revival. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-bay timber-framed SE front with wide gabled canted 2-storey bay window on left and wider gable on right over canted ground floor bay window which continues to central doorway under arcaded balcony with pierced balustrade; leaded casement windows. Red brick side and rear elevations; gabled rear wing to right of centre, its roof carried down over small single storey wing on right and with tall battered stack with small canted bay at its base; the main roof is carried down as catslide , with flat roof dormer , over verandah with integral bay window. INTERIOR: not inspected but documentary evidence at time of listing reveals a complete interior, with many good Arts and Crafts features, including:- window seats, settles, inglenooks, plate-rails, panelled doors with elaborate Art Nouveau copper plates and the staircase has pierced balusters.