Barn at Mere Farm Approximately 22 Metres West South West of Mere House

A Grade II Listed Building in Seething, Norfolk

TM39NW SEETHING THE STREET

approximately 22 metres
west south west of Mere
House

GV II

Barn. Late C17 with later alterations. Weatherboarded timber frame on brick plinth. Corrugated iron roof. Four bays with cart entrance to east side. Corresponding entrance to west is a later alteration leading into a former midstrey which has since been demolished except for part of its roof which now forms a gable over the entrance on the west side.
Interior: Good quality frame of chamfered studwork with long straight tension braces in each bay cutting through the studs. Roof of arch-braces ties, collars and double tiers of butt purlins. Intermediate pairs of principal rafters without tie beams. The four jowled posts forming the entrance bay have wave mouldings at the springing of the jowl. Forms a group with Mere House (qv) and barn approx. 34m ssw of Mere House (qv).