Northdown

A Grade II Listed Building in Sevenoaks, Kent

Church of England Parish: Sevenoaks St Nicholas

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Sevenoaks

TQ 55 SW SEVENOAKS GRASSY LANE

II

House. 1924 designed by Charles Bowles for a Mr Bridges. Arts and Crafts style. Rendered with some timber franiing, some brickwork, some tile-hanging and hipped tiled roof with three tall brick chinmeystacks. Symmetrical building of two storeys and attics with five windows to front elevation and four to rear, all wooden casements with leaded lights. Front elevation has projecting central brick bay with tall six-panel staircase window on fist floor, oak panelled and studded door to ground floor and hipped dormers with triple window piercing hipped roof to attic. This is flanked by timber framed bays with continuous mullioned windows to first floor and continuous mullioned and transomed windows to ground floor. Projecting rendered gabled bays to ends with arrowslit airbrick to attic and mullioned windows below. Rear elevation is mainly rendered but projecting central two bays have tile~hung first floor. Circa 1960 garden room added to ground floor left. Two paired dormers to attic, four-light mullioned windows to first floor and four-light mullioned and transomed windows to ground floor. Right side elevation has end chimneystack with tiled decorative panel and left side has one storey contemporary rendered kitchen offices with mullioned windows, oak door and sidelight under hipped roof and original garage converted into a room. Interior has tiled hall and half-winder oak staircase with massive acorn finials and rusticated piers to ground floor and first floors, turned balusters and bell-shaped finials above. Ground floor has oak panelled and plank doors with iron hinges and study has wooden fireplace with grainy marble surround, eaves cornice and picture rail. First floor has painted panelled doors, Bedroom 1 has wooden surround to fireplace, Bedroom 2 has wooden fireplace with tiled surround and border tiles. Other fireplaces and kitchen cupboards are not thought to be original but are in similar style. The architect's drawings show some variations in the depth of the second and fourth windows and lack of dormers at the front but as all these features seem completely the same as the other windows this is likely to have been a late request from the client.