Manor Farm Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Combe Hay, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: Combe Hay, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA2

Wellow

ST75NW COMBE HAY

240/10/10006 Nos 1 & 2 Manor Farm Cottages

GV II

House, divided into dwellings. Circa late C15 or early C16; remodelled and extended in about the early C17; altered C18/19 and in C20. Stone rubble. Pantile roof with gabled ends. Ashlar axial stacks with cornices.
PLAN: Long range. No.2 on right [W] is the original late Medieval house, its 3-room and through-passage plan being the result of a circa early C17 remodelling when an axial stack and floor were inserted into the hall. The stack, backing onto the cross-passage, appears to have been built in the centre of the hall. It is uncertain whether the ends were floored originally, but the low left [E] end has a gable-end fireplace back-to-back with the fireplace in the range [No.1] added on the left [E] end in about the early C17; the addition has one room in the front range and a 1-room plan wing at the back [S]. In the C18/19 the whole range was converted into cottages. In the C20 it became two dwellings, No.1 occupying the C17 addition, and with a C20 extension at the back, and No.2, occupying the Medieval house.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys [eaves raised]. Asymmetrical 6-window north front. Small circa C19 and C20 2 and 3-light casements with glazing bars and timber lintels. No.2 has C19 ashlar porch at centre extended in C20 and outshut on right [W] end. No. 1 has C19 ashlar porch on left [E] gable end and gable-ended wing at rear, extended in C20. At rear [S] of No.2 eaves raised in brick, various casements including two C17 2 and 3-light chamfered wooden mullion windows.
INTERIOR: No. 1 has deeply chamfered cross-beams in both rooms, the front range with cyma stops, the rear wing with straight-cut stops; large fireplace in front range with replaced bressummer and winder stairs to side with stick balustrade at top; on first floor a C17 chamfered doorframe to rear chamber with cyma-and-bar stops and plank door; C17 collar truss with threaded purlins, and common-rafters on rear pitch. No.2 has large hall fireplace with cranked and chamfered timber bressummer with integral moulded shelf, hall cross-beam has chamfer on one side and rebated on higher side possibly for partition; plastered hall/inner room partition; kitchen has roughly chamfered cross-beam and large blocked fireplace with timber bressummer; central axial stack built up under smoke-blackened truss, probably similar truss over low end and another truss over high end; common-rafters replaced.