Linstead Farm Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Orsett, Thurrock

Horndon on the Hill

TQ68SE ORSETT

977/6/10017 Linstead Farm Cottages
No. 1, 2 & 3

II

Former farmhouse, later farm cottages. Late C16 or early C17 building refronted and refenestrated in later C19 and end bay to No.3 added at this time. Timberframed, refronted in stock brick with pebbledash to first floor of front elevation. Tiled roof with central original chimneystack and three other probably C19 external chimneystacks.
PLAN: probably two bay lobby entrance house with crosswing to left. Two storeys; irregular fenestration, mainly later C19 casements. Front elevation has stock brick ground floor and pebbledashed first floor with part of a curved windbrace showing through a break in the render and part of the bressummer which appears to run the whole length of the building. It is likely that more of the first floor wall-frame survives behind the render. No. 2 has a penticed tiled porch. Left side elevation is entirely refronted in stock brick with two C19 casements and left side plank door with adjoining sidelight, both under segmental arches. Rear elevation is entirely refronted in stock brick and has a Cl9 brick and C20 pebbledashed lean-to.
INTERIORS: No.1 has front room with late C19 cast iron firegrate and C19 plank doors. Original wooden bressummer is visible internally. Rear room has early C17 chamfered axial beam and floor joists and straight flight C19 staircase. No.2 has late C16 or early C17 axial beam with lambs tongue stop and two inch chamfer, cross beam also chamfered and open fireplace. No.3 has similar axial beam to ground floor room and upright posts. There is C19 joinery and a 1930s fireplace but there is probably an open fireplace behind. Recent photograph shows jowled upright post, top of wallplate, tie beam and queenpost roof with principal rafters.