Church of St Peter and St Andrew

A Grade II* Listed Building in Old Windsor, Windsor and Maidenhead

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Datchet

OLD WINDSOR
CHURCH ROAD (South side)

II*

Parish church. Early C13, chancel and nave partly rebuilt mid C14. Restored 1863-4 by Sir Gilbert Scott, north chancel aisle, south porch and spire added at the same time.

MATERIALS: flint with Bath stone and chalk dressings; old tile gabled roof, shingled broach spire.

PLAN: continuous nave and chancel, north chancel aisle, west tower and spire; south porch.

EXTERIOR: tower: one-stage buttresses each with one offset at the extreme angles. Three lancets at the ground stage. Four single light windows to the bell-chamber, one on each wall, the south window is four-centred, the other pointed. Over the west window of the ringing chamber is a small square-headed light. C19 door on west face with pointed-arched head.

Nave, north side: four, square-headed windows, C14 but restored; the window on the left is of three-lights, the other windows two-light. All are divided by mullions carried through to the head into trefoiled lights with a trefoil in the head of each division. There is part of an old brick relieving arch visible between the second and third windows.

Nave, south side: windows similar in design and arrangement to those on the north side. Between the second and third windows is the gabled porch; timber-framed with a scissor braced roof; bench seats and cusped side panelling above a solid panelled dado. Pointed and chamfered chalk arch behind with C19 plank doors.

Chancel aisle, north side: a two-light window similar to those in the nave, to the west of which is a pointed doorway. The east window is of two-lights and the west window two-lights, both are C19. At the angles of the north wall are square buttresses.

Chancel, south side: a three-light window of similar design to those on the nave. To the left of this a lancet and a small door in a pointed arched opening.

INTERIOR: two bay C19 arcade opening into the chancel aisle from the chancel. C19 crown post, collar purlin roof. One large aumbry on either side of the altar. Early C17 font, octagonal with moulded stem; the upper part panelled with quatrefoiled arches, in which are leaves and symbolic devices. Some pieces of C14 glass remain in the head of the easternmost window in the north wall of the nave and the window west of this. There is also similar glass in the westernmost window of the south wall and in the head of the easternmost window of the south wall of the nave.