History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Heronsbrook

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheapside, Windsor and Maidenhead

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4148 / 51°24'53"N

Longitude: -0.6421 / 0°38'31"W

OS Eastings: 494531

OS Northings: 169293

OS Grid: SU945692

Mapcode National: GBR F9B.6HM

Mapcode Global: VHFTM.TPFS

Entry Name: Heronsbrook

Listing Date: 3 March 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1119814

English Heritage Legacy ID: 469394

Location: Sunninghill and Ascot, Windsor and Maidenhead, SL5

County: Windsor and Maidenhead

Civil Parish: Sunninghill and Ascot

Built-Up Area: Cheapside

Traditional County: Berkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Berkshire

Church of England Parish: Sunninghill and South Ascot

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Find accommodation in
Ascot

Listing Text


SUNNINGHILL

SU96NW BUCKHURST ROAD, Cheapside
599-1/15/46 (West side (off))
03/03/72 Heronsbrook

II

Formerly known as: Heron's Lodge BUCKHURST ROAD Cheapside.
Large house, now flats. Early C16, altered C17, largely
rebuilt late C18, extended C19 and C20. Painted stuccoed
walls; steeply pitched, hipped tile roof. Formerly rectangular
central staircase plan, now extended at left side and at rear.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Several brick chimneys with corniced
heads and clay pots. Sash windows, those on ground floor still
with glazing bars.
Entrance (east) front: low projecting plinth, bracketed eaves
cornice. 5 bays. 3 hipped roof dormers with casement windows
with glazing bars. Central feature with Venetian window on
first floor with wide Doric order at sides. Central entrance
door of 6 panels in round-arched, panelled reveal. Plain
fanlight and sidelights. Doorcase of 4 pilasters which frame
the door and sidelights and support a cornice. Canted bay on
left return.
INTERIOR: some timber framing of large scantling visible on
both floors at rear of house. Double roll-moulded beam on
ground floor. C17 panelling and chalk fireplace with 4-centred
head in front right-hand room.


Listing NGR: SU9453169293

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.