Priests House 90 metres east of Croxdale Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Croxdale and Hett, County Durham

CROXDALE AND HETT
CROXDALE HALL
Priest's House 90 metres east of Croxdale Hall

(Formerly listed in Sunderland Bridge C.P.)

II*

House. Early and mid C18 of Two builds. Coursed sandstone rubble; ridged concrete roof tiles and brick chimney stacks. Long range, only one room deep, with staircase against inner wall of left gable end. Two storeys. Central straight joint with original two-bay section at left. Roughly-squared quoins at ends and to left of joint. Left section has early C19 openings: 16-pane horizontal-sliding sash to left of boarded door; two large eight-pane sashes and small two-pane window above. External stone chimney, on centre of front wall of right section, has hand-made brick flue above eaves, narrowing towards top (flue widened at right in C19). Steeply-pitched roof hipped at right. Rebuilt left end and ridge stacks. Boarded-over windows on returns and rear including two first-floor 12-pane sashes under rubbed-brick lintels with keystones. Small, single-storey lean-to addition, at right-angles on right bay of front, has boarded door and horizontal-sliding sash.

Interior: two-flight, dogleg staircase with replaced splat balusters on upper flight. First-floor bedroom at left has C18 wood chimneypiece and blocked window on rear wall with panelled reveal. Bedroom at right, entered through doorway with panelled reveal, has similar chimneypiece with guilloche freize and corniced mantel-shelf. Several two-panel doors in thin moulded surrounds with I-L hinges.

Traditionally occupied by the Priest-in-Residence to the Roman Catholic Salvin family of Croxdale Hall. Unoccupied at time of survey.