1 and 2, Tudor Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Alvington, Gloucestershire

SO 50 SE

ALVINGTON
SWAN HILL (south side)
Tudor Cottages, Nos. 1 and 2

II
Dwellings. Possibly C16, exterior mainly C19 and later. Rough rendered rubble, steeply pitched concrete tile roof, two ridge stacks roughly capped. Small cottage in two parts, one flush gable to right and two dormers left; One and a half storeys, three-windowed, including two-light C19 casement in gable, and two two-light C19 chamfered mullion casements with stopped drips; that to right has 'tudor' pointed heads. Two early plank doors. Large bressummer fireplace opposite lobby entry and very heavy chamfered beams in left half.

A small flat-roofed painted extension, right, not included.