Church of St Paul

A Grade II* Listed Building in Lambeth, London

Traditional County: Surrey

Church of England Parish: Clapham St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Clapham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 19 July 2021 to correct a name and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ 2976
11/480

RECTORY GROVE SW4 (north end)
Church of St Paul

14.7.55

II*
1815 by Christopher Edmonds. East end by Blomfield 1879. Cruciform church with wide nave, west porch, chancel with aisles and a south extension and a lower half octagonal apse. Stock brick. Fairly low pitched slate roof with very deep eaves soffit on paired brackets and stuccoed frieze. Segmental gauged brick arches to nave windows, upper ones longer. Chancel and transept windows round arched with roll moulding. Pedimented ends to transepts; wide pediment over three bay west end holds plaque "1815 ST PAULS CHURCH" with lunette over. In the grounds are some good tombs including many early C19 sarcophagi.