Franciscan Convent

A Grade II Listed Building in Braintree, Essex

Braintree

885 BROAD ROAD
BOCKING
Franciscan Convent

GV II

An early C19 timber-framed and plastered house standing on the bank of the River Blackwater north of Bradford Bridge. 2 storeys. 2 short wings break forward at the north and south ends of the west front. 3 window range, the outer windows (to the wings) are 2 storey 3-light bays. The south front has 6 window range. The windows are double-hung sashes with glazing bars, in flush cased frames.
The centre part of the west front has a recessed porch with Tuscan columns in antis with a cornice and frieze between the wings. Roofs slate, hipped. A I further wing extends to the east on the south front.