Card's

A Grade II* Listed Building in Black Notley, Essex

TL 72 SW

BLACK NOTLEY
BAKERS LANE (south side)
Card's

II*
House. Late C15/early C16. Timber framed and plastered. Red plain tiled roof. Hipped with gablets. Off centre right front red brick chimney stack. Rear extension. Single storey garage extension to right.

Two storeys. Three window range of square leaded C20 casements. Left C20 vertically boarded door. C20 red tiled gabled porch on carved brackets. A virtually complete timber frame of three bays and chimney bay. Main frame elements are stop chamfered with jowled storey posts. Integral floor with centre tenons and soffit shoulders. Soffit tenons with diminished haunches to later inserted hall first floor. Halved and bridled top plate scarfs. Roof structure of three two arm crown posts. Original internal chimney stack. Original staircase with solid oak treads.

RCHM 13.