Water Tower

A Grade II Listed Building in Epping, Essex

TL 40 SE

HIGH STREET,
No 35 (Water Tower)

II GV

Water Tower. 1872 by Jabez Church for Epping Rural Sanitary Authority. Red brick with dressings, in grey and blue brick and stone. Square plan with a circular turret on NE corner. Four facades 90 feet high. Victorian Gothic, C13 style details. Stone string band at plinth level. At ground floor on E elevation a doorway with 2 boarded doors under 4 centre rubbed brick arch in grey and blue bands, with decorative key stone. Wrought iron scroll - work to fanlight. Midway up each facade centrally positioned twin lancet windows, under 2 centre arches of banded grey and blue brick. Above on all facades one central louvred lancet window with similar brick arch detail. On the turret are two pairs of slit windows with stone cills and heads. String bands in grey brick with dentil courses at various levels through all facades and on turret. Top parapets are crenellated with stone dressings. A single storey outbuilding in red brick with a slate roof adjoins the W elevation. Prominent from various points within the town and from the surrounding countryside. Included as a landmark and for group value.