Wood Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Worminghall, Buckinghamshire

SP 60 NW

WORMINGHALL
MENMARSH ROAD
Wood Farmhouse (formerly listed with barn)

GV II

House. Built late C18 using some C17 materials from demolished Boarstall Manor. Red brick with some vitreous headers, chamfered stone plinth and quoins, moulded stone eaves cornice. Half-hipped old tile roof, rebuilt brick chimneys with stone caps. 2 storeys and attic, 3 bays. S.E. front has stone mullion windows with arched lights, Tudor hoodmoulds and narrow wooden glazing bars, 3-light to ground floor, 2-light to upperstorey. Central C20 door with late C18 radiating fanlight in depressed stone arch with shouldered stone architrave surround and pediment. Rear and side walls each have 2 more irregular bays of C20 barred wooden or metal casements in flush stone surrounds with keyblocks. 6-panelled door to centre of rear has hollow-chamfered stone surround with moulded imposts and semi-circular arch with keyblock, now with C20 lean-to hood.
Single storey extenion with garage projects from left bay of rear.
Interior of house has early C18 bolection panelling in ground floor room to right, and tall