Retaining walls, balustrades and steps of south terraces, with urns

A Grade II Listed Building in Waddesdon, Buckinghamshire

Waddesdon

WADDESDON
WADDESDON MANOR GROUNDS
Retaining walls, balustrades and steps of south terraces, with urns.

II
Retaining walls to upper and fountain terraces, balustrades, steps and urns. Late C19, with set of six early-mid C18 urns. Retaining walls to upper terrace are of ashlar with moulded coping, those to fountain terrace are partly brick. Stone balustrades above have moulded square balusters, panelled piers and C19 marble urns for flowers.Twelve stone steps to centre between terraces have arrangement of six C18 carved marble urns attributed to the Baurscheits' workshop at Antwerp. Urns have mythological relief scenes, scroll handles with mask-heads, carved covers with ball finials and stone baluster pedestals. Centre of south east side of fountain terrace has paired flights of steps leading down to small patio. Centre of south west side also has paired flights of steps arranged in pattern of two ovals, leading down to garden. (Catalogue No. 104)