Stables 30 Metres to North of Dinham and Garden Wall Adjoining to North East

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Minver Highlands, Cornwall

SW 97 SE

ST MINVER
HIGHLANDS
Stables 30 metres to north of Dinham and garden wall adjoining to northeast

II
Coach house and stables, now holiday accommodation with garden wall adjoining. Circa late C18 or early C19. Rendered brick and stone rubble with brick right hand side wall. Renewed rag slate roof with gable ends to two shallow projecting wings on front. Rectangular plan originally with stables at centre with central doorway and coach house at either end. The coach houses are now used as garages and the stables and first floor have been converted to holiday accommodation involving the removal of partitions and much remodelling. Two storeys, symmetrical 1:3:1 window front. Central range flanked by two shallow wings with gable ends. Segmental arched openings on ground floor of central range with central plank door and two 12-pane windows. Above, two blind windows with glazing bars and central 12-pane window. C20 garage doors in segmental arched openings on ground floor of flanking wings with two round headed windows above. C20 glass reinforced plastic reproduction cupola on ridge with C20 weather-vane with camel.

Stone rubble garden wall projects forward from right hand gable end with high brick segmental arch. Garden wall continues to rear from right hand side wall; circa late C18 or early C19 brick wall in various bonds.