Cleobury Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Campbell Park, Milton Keynes

(East side)

4/140 Cleobury Farmhouse

Farmhouse, mid to late C18 (allegedly 1760), with some later-C20 alterations.

MATERIALS: Red brick in Flemish Bond with slate roof

EXTERIOR: Three-bay house of two storeys plus attic with a slate roof. Polite front façade with good quality tightly-jointed brickwork, a central door with central door in a doorcase of panelled pilasters, frieze and cornice with segmental pediment over, and symmetrically arranged windows, one to either side of door with three to first floor. Sash windows replaced by present side-hung casements after 1975. The rear façade is more vernacular in character and retains its original three-, four- and five-light side-hung casements. Attached to the left side of the property is a one- and two-storey brick extension of unknown (but it is believed fairly recent date) date. A large brick porch to the centre of the rear façade is of the late C20 and not of historic interest.

INTERIOR: Internally the main house has an irregular double-pile plan, with a narrow central hall and front and rear rooms to either side. The simple original staircase rises through the house to the third, attic, storey. On the ground floor much original woodwork survives including six-panelled doors and cupboards flanking front dining room chimney breast. There is similarly a fairly comprehensive survival of woodwork on the second and attic floors. Two probably C18 doors through the original left gable wall confirm map evidence that the present extension replaced an earlier structure abutting the side of the main house. Original fireplaces have not survived. Cellars beneath across full depth of property.

HISTORY: Cleobury Farmhouse stands on the main historic crossroads in the village, opposite the listed Manor House. 2006 sales particulars (plausibly) date the property to 1760, although the evidence for this was unstated.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: This is a good example of a modest, later C18, brick farmhouse which retains both its main (and different) front and rear facades as well its internal plan and many of its original internal fittings.