Church of St Mary

A Grade I Listed Building in St Neots, Cambridgeshire

1. CHURCH STREET
1590 (West Side)

Church of St Mary

I

Early C13, largely rebuilt later C15 and completed circa 1486; porches added circa 1489; west tower added circa 1490-1535. Nave of 5 bays and 2 bay chancel with aisles. Leaded roof with battlemented parapet. Flint and ironstone rubble walls with Barnack ragstone dressings; tower of Barnack ragstone ashlar with gablets to buttresses and high corner pinnacles. Aisles with arched 4 light windows with panel tracery; similar 3 light clerestory windows; 4 light west window with castellated transom; modern east window. 2 storey porches, south doorway with traceried spandrel. Interior with good oak roof carved with angels and beasts. Good carved screens and stalls.