Church of All Saints

A Grade I Listed Building in St Ives, Cambridgeshire

GV I

CHURCH STREET
TL 3071 4/1 Church of All Saints

I GV

Parish church dating from C12, but largely rebuilt between circa 1450 and 1470. Chancel, nave and embracing aisles with perpendicular 4 bay arcades distinguished by decorated brackets against the piers. Late C13 5 light, traceried east window in south aisle flanked by niches, and with fine Early English double piscina with dog-tooth surround adjacent. North and south porches, and elaborate west doorway with flanking niches. High tower arch and tierceron-star vault in the tower. Fine broach steeple set behind battlemented parapet with corner pinnacles. Norman font. Elizabethan pulpit. Organ of 1893 and statues on arcade brackets by Comper. RCHM.

Church of All Saints, Barnes House and The Nook form a group.