Cedar House

A Grade II Listed Building in Almondsbury, South Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Henbury

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Almondsbury

ST 58 SE ALMONDSBURY CHARLTON COMMON

II

Farmhouse, now house. c175O, with rear right wing added in later C18 of C182O to rear left and C17 origins to small wing to rear. Render over coursed stone rubble; gabled slate roof rendered end and ridge stacks. Mid C18 house of central staircase plan; additions to rear making double-depth plan and rear right wing with C17 origins. 2 storeys; symmetrical 5-window range. C2O porch to front of bracketed flat hood over C18 panelled door. Twelve-pane sashes set in raised square-headed architrave's. Right side wall has similar sashes and reset C18 doors; small rear right service wing of C17 remodelled in early C19 when roof pitch raised and widened. Interior: panelled doors in moulded wood architrave's; hall has mid C18 skirting and dog-leg staircase with turned balusters; chamfered beams to ground floor rooms, with room to right
having open fireplace with chamfered bressummer and room to left having classical marble fireplace. Early C19 range to rear has reset C18 plank doors and dairy with slate slabs set on turned balusters.