Matford House

A Grade II Listed Building in Frampton Cotterell, South Gloucestershire

FRAMPTON COTTERELL C.P.
OLD GLOUCESTER ROAD
Matford House

(formerly listed as Matford House, NORTHWOODS)

II
House, formerly end pavilion of asylum. Built 1833 to 1835 for Dr. Henry Hawes Fox to the designs of Bristol architect Charles Underwood. Ashlar, lined out render. Two storeys, three windows, all sashes, porch off-centre right on paired straight columns carrying entablature is an addition, plinth, band, centre bay breaks forward slightly and at first floor has four pilasters flanking a window with frame and pediment and carrying cornice and panelled parapet, flanking windows are in recessed panels below cornice. C20 flat roof extension at left (north), C20 conservatory bay at right. Rear is identical but lacks porch, multi-pane sashes to north.