Bodkin House

A Grade II Listed Building in Hawkesbury, South Gloucestershire

HAWKESBURY
PETTY FRANCE (east side)
Bodkin House

(formerly listed as Sir Derek Gunston's Cottages formerly Old Beaufort Arms Inn)

GV
House, now a house and restaurant. Early C18, possibly a remodelling of a C17 house, altered early-mid C19. Rendered,on ashlar plinth; reproduction stone slate roof; ashlar stacks with cornice. Two storeys, cellars and attics in three gabled dormers. Five windows and door on ground floor, including one in lower wing to right; eight windows on first floor. Eighteen-pane, thick glazing bar sash windows in exposed boxes; Two early-mid C19 bay windows on ground floor; ashlar plinth and blocking course. Projecting Tuscan column porch with plain entablature, cornice and blocking course; panelled door. Extensive rear wings.

Interior; stop chamfered beam and large ashlar fireplace in rear wing; shell headed cupboard in ground floor left room. Jane Austen reputedly visited the inn, then the Old Beaufort Arms Inn in around 1794. She mentioned the house in ‘Northanger Abbey’.

This listing was enhanced in 2017 to mark the bicentenary of Jane Austen's death.